• (093) 28115
  • info@tctctuam.com

Privacy Statement

Tuam Community Training Centre is fully committed to adhering to the General Data Protection Regulations and to respecting your privacy rights. This privacy statement sets out how we process personal data and information that you give to us. We are committed to protecting your personal information. You are not required to provide us with personal data unless you wish to avail of our services, receive updates about our work or wish to support our fundraising efforts.

This privacy statement explains:

  • Who we are and why we collect your personal data
  • For how long we hold your data and who receives it
  • How you may request the personal data we store about you
  • Who to contact about data protection issues in our organisation

 

Who we are and what we do

At Tuam Community Training Centre (TCTC), we provide education and training in Vicarschorland, Tuam Co. Galway. This privacy notice is aimed at individuals who avail of our services or who volunteer with us in TCTC.

 

Data we collect

We collect personal data that identifies you as an individual. We do this when you have provided us with information and consented for its use in your interest and for the purposes set out in this privacy statement. The personal information we collect includes your name, postal address, email address and telephone number and data that enables you to make meaningful choices about the services we offer, volunteering opportunities and report appropriately to the funding agencies. In collecting and processing your data we are committed to:

  • Putting you in control of your privacy and providing you with clear choices
  • Being transparent about how we collect and use your data
  • Securely protecting the data your entrust to us and data processors used by us, using appropriate organisational and technical measures
  • Adhering to data protection laws

When you visit our website and complete the FETCH  application or fill our contact forms you consent to the use of that information as set out in this statement.

The personal data that you provide us with will only be used for the purpose for which it has been originally obtained or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements as appropriate.

We will not share the personal data you provide with third parties for marketing or fundraising purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

Individuals have a responsibility to ensure that any emails including attachments that they send us must be within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited content or mail of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

 

Why we collect data

Any personal information that you provide will only be used for the purposes for which it has been provided and reasonable incidental purposes only. It will be treated with the highest standards of confidentiality and security and in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Tuam Community Training Centre uses your information to provide you with the most suitable services or related services that you wish avail of or access. Your information will not be passed onto third parties, except where necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

By providing your personal information and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use your personal data to:

  • Support your Education and Training and the processing of payments and certification.
  • Report to your referral agent on your progression
  • Improve the level of services that we provide

 

How long we hold data

The length of time we hold your data will depend on the purposes for which we obtained it. We will only hold this data for as long as we deem necessary.

Services users: As per the retention of records required for accreditation, we hold on to the clients records for 14 years.

Volunteers including BOM: We hold information for as long as a person is willing to volunteer for our organisation.

 

Protecting data

We will take appropriate legal, organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information and use a variety of security measures and procedures to safeguard your data against unauthorised access, disclosure or use. We cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to our website. Transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will employ appropriate technical measures to protect your personal data.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

 

Cookies

Our website may use technology called “cookies”. This is a small text file that is placed on your device by a server and allows websites or mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Please refer to your internet browser instructions to specify your cookie preferences. If you decline cookie features, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features on our website.

 

Children’s Privacy Protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children aged 16 years or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16 years.

 

Respecting your rights

We are committed to upholding your rights as an individual. These rights include:

  • Right of access – the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – the right to correct data we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can request information we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of data processing – in certain circumstances, you have a right to restrict the processing of data.
  • Right of portability – The right of data portability applies to data that we process automatically provided to us by you and that we are processing based on your consent or to fulfil a contract.
  • Right to object – You have a right to object to certain types of data processing such as direct marketing.

To make a personal data request, please use the contact point for us listed in this privacy statement.

 

Who to contact about data protection issues

If you wish to contact us regarding data protection issues or to make a personal data request, you may do so via the following options:

Post your enquiry to: The Manager, Tuam Community Training , Vicarschorland, Tuam, Co. Galway

Email your enquiry to: manager@tctctuam.com

Telephone your enquiry to: 093 28115

 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by us or how your data processing complaint has been handled by us, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. The contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner’s office is as follows:

Post: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800; LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

This privacy statement was last updated on 22/05/2018.

This is a live document and is subject to regular review. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. We encourage you to review this privacy statement each time you visit our website.